Alderley District Scout Band Crowned 2017 Champions

After wins in Halesowen and Daventry, Alderley District Scout Band finished 2017 on top, being victorious at the 21st Greater Manchester Competition and TYMBA National Championships 2017, crowned the new National Class Champions.

Eleven bands took to the arena in total with Kings Norton Youth Marching Band taking the top honours in the Contest Class and The Haverettes All Girls Band winning the Championship Class competition and league.

Here is the list of who won what, and who the judge was

Turnout: Brian Garner
Contest Class: Kings Norton YMB
Championship Class: The Haverettes Girls Band
National Class: Thurmaston Marching Brass

Drill: Ade Evans
Contest Class: Kings Norton YMB
Championship Class: Biggleswade Sea Cadet Band
National Class: Alderley District Scout Band

Display: Carl Nelson
Contest Class: Kings Norton YMB
Championship Class: Syston S&G Band
National Class: Alderley District Scout Band

Percussion: Andy Downton
Contest Class: Kings Norton YMB
Championship Class: The Haverettes Girls Band
National Class: The Wirral Sound

Wind Valved: Ian Temple-Heald
Contest Class: Grafton District Scout Band
Championship Class: The Haverettes Girls Band
National Class: Rhyl Youth Marching Band

Wind Non-Valved: Ian Temple-Heald
Contest Class: Kings Norton YMB
Championship Class: Syston S&G Band
National Class: Alderley District Scout Band

Drum Major: Graham Barrick
Contest Class: #N/A
Championship Class: Biggleswade Sea Cadet Band
National Class: Thurmaston Marching Brass

Tuned Percusion: Andy Downton
Contest Class: Kings Norton YMB
Championship Class: Syston S&G Band
National Class: Alderley District Scout Band

General Musical Effect: Steve Jones
Contest Class: Kings Norton YMB
Championship Class: The Haverettes Girls Band
National Class: Thurmaston Marching Brass and Wirral Sound

Runners Up:
Contest Class: Grafton District Scout Band
Championship Class: Syston S&G Band
National Class: Thurmaston Marching Brass and Wirral Sound

Class Winner:
Contest Class: Kings Norton YMB
Championship Class: The Haverettes Girls Band
National Class: Alderley District Scout Band

Open Class:
3rd Davyhulme Scout and Guide Band:
Overall Visual Effect: Silver
Overall Musical Effect: Gold
Overall Performance: Silver

Here are the Full Results for Greater Manchester 2017

TYMBA LEAGUE 2017
Contest Class:
Runners Up – Grafton District Scout Band
Winners – Kings Norton Youth Marching Band

Championship Class:
Runners Up – Biggleswade Sea Cadet Band and Syston Scout and Guide Band
Winners – Haverettes All Girls Band

Drum Major: Chris Downie – Thurmaston Marching Brass

National Class:
Runners Up – Thurmaston Marching Brass
Winners – Alderley District Scout Band